Roll of Honour Index

An A-Z of the servicemen commemorated on our Roll of Honour, select the number under view to be taken to the page with the entry for that particular entry

CLARIFICATION NOTE: This list is NOT exhaustive, over 750,000 Commonwealth servicemen were killed during the war, this list only has details of those sent in to the site by family and friends and not details of everyone killed during the war.

 

M-Z

           
Number/Rank Surname Forename/s Regiment Age Date of Death View
M            
303509 Gunner MACDONALD Harry 4th Battery, Canadian Garrison Artillery 21 09/2/19 39
2358 Trooper MACDONALD John Richard 3rd (Australian Bn. ) Imperial Camel Corps. 20 07/11/17 50
28052 Private MACHIN Samuel Isaac 12th Bn. Sherwood Foresters - 05/7/16 31
201918 Private MACKAY John 4th Seaforth Highlanders - 06/4/17 27
1343646 Sergeant MACFIE John 61 Sqd. Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve 21 25/6/44 25
710 Lance Serjeant MACINNES Ian Gordon 2nd Bn. Australian Infantry 30 25/4/15-30/4/15 49
300338 Lance Corporal MACINTYRE Donald 8th Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders 22 07/12/18 24
23/233 Corporal MACLACHLAN Alexander 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade 28 04/11/18 3
2441 Private MACPHERSON Neil Macleod 4th Seaforth Highlanders 21 26/7/16 26
610317 Acting Bombardier MADDOCK MM Ezra "A" Battery, 223rd Bde. Royal Field Artillery 25 13/10/17 20
15860 Private MAGRATH Andrew 11th Bn. East Lancashire Regt. 24 21/11/18 53
3761 Private MAHONY John 8th Bn. Royal Munster Fusiliers 25 29/7/16 40
6106172 Private MAIDMENT William (Billy) Thomas 2nd/6th Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 20 09/9/43 13
32537 Private MALONEY MM Joseph 1st/5th East Lancashire Regiment 30 24/9/18 13
R/4066 Corporal MANKLOW Albert 1st Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps. 26 17/2/17 52
390132 Coy. Serjeant Major MANKTELOW DCM Thomas William 9th Queen Victoria's Rifles 23 24/8/18 30
11271 Private MANSON Peter 2nd Cameronians (Scot Rifles) 21 05/12/15 1
10769 Private MARRIOT Harry 2nd Border Regiment 18 25/9/15 8
S/6205 Rifleman MARRIOT John 20th Rifle Brigade 23 06/6/16 8
G/78781 Private MARRIOT William Barnes 1st Royal Fusiliers 19 11/10/18 8
93857 Private MARSH Charles Alfred 12th Bn. The King's (Liverpool Regiment) - 25/8/18 42
17131 Private MARSHALL Samuel 1st Bn. King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) - 01/7/1916 40
394587 Rifleman MARTIN Harold William 9th London Regt. (Q. V. Rifles) 19 04/9/18 24
Captain MARTIN MC John 8th/10th Gordon Highlanders 28 09/4/17 12
65377 Private MARTIN William 62nd Bn. Machine Gun Corps. (Inf) 32 12/9/18 43
35188 Private MASON John 9th West Yorkshire Regiment - 09/10/17 33
151577 Gunner MATHER Luke William 294th Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery - 21/3/18 23
Lieutenant MATTHEWS Frank Arthur 9th Sqdrn. Royal Flying Corps and Royal Sussex Regiment - 24/4/17 6
6029 Private MATTHEWS Joseph 2nd Border Regiment 36 22/3/15 25
24622 Private MAWDSLEY John Howard 8th Bn. King's Shropshire Light Infantry 32 27/12/16 48
22477 Bombardier MAXWELL Andrew Compton 52nd Bty. 15th Bde. Royal Field Artillery - 10/10/17 41
4014 Private MAXWELL William 11th Bn.  Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders 22 10/7/17 3
4553 Private MAZEY George Henry Albert 52nd Australian Infantry, A. I. F. 19 04/9/16 34
17042 Private MAZZEI Alfred Michael 6th (Pioneer) Bn. South Wales Borderers 24 27/5/17 27
8673 Private MAZZEI Lewis Pelgrena 1st Bn. South Wales Borderers 30 21/10/13 27
3964220 Private MAZZEI William John 1st/5th Bn. Welch Regiment 25 21/7/44 35
Second Lieutenant MARTIN Harry Edward 60th Squadron Royal Flying Corps. 22 16/11/16 5
Second Lieutenant MARTIN MM Rankin 176th Tunnelling Company, Royal Engineers 31 12/7/18 47
19514 Corporal MCARTHUR MM George 10th/11th Bn. Highland Light Infantry 22 28/4/17 53
25008 Private MCBRINE Thomas 7th/8th Bn. Royal Inniskilling Regiment 26 31/3/18 52
202830 Private MCCABE Patrick 18th Bn. The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 23 22/9/17 51
Second Lieutenant MCCULLOCH Kenneth Lionel Neville 6th attd. 16th Middlesex Regiment 21 01/6/16 6
S/3759 Lance Corporal MCCREADY William 8th Bn. Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) - 25/9/15 47
14362 Serjeant MCDONALD MM Alexander 13th Bn. Royal Scots 21 23/4/17 23
Lieutenant MCDONALD James Glen 19th Australian Infantry 27 07/4/18 7
4484 Private MCEWAN James 18th Bn. Highland Light Infantry - 14/3/16 44
7889 Private MCFARLANE Bernard 2nd Bn. Cameronians 31 16/3/15 55
7351 Private MCGENN James 1st Bn. Cameron Highlanders 27 05/11/14 43
Lieutenant MCGREGOR VC David Stuart 6th Royal Scots, attd. 29th Machine Gun Corps. 23 22/10/18 23
553 Lance Corporal MCGREVY Harry 1st Northumberland Fusiliers 30 14/9/14 14
9954 Corporal MCGUINNESS William Patrick 3rd Bn. Royal Fusiliers 23 Nov-Dec 1917 2
10368 Private MCINTYRE Archibald 1st Bn. Gordon Highlanders 26 30/4/16 53
1225 Lance Corporal MCKEE George Royal Engineers 27 09/5/15 8
13287 Private MCKENNA Charles 1st Bn. Scots Guards 26 30/3/16 47
48639 Private MCLAUGHLIN Edward 2nd Bn. Royal Scots 20 23/8/18 31
8380 Corporal MCLEAN Donald 2nd Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders 34 21/10/14 33
2440 Private MCLENNAN Downie 4th Bn. Australian Pioneers 37 12/10/17 48
3/5804 Private MCMAHON John 2nd Bn. Cameron Highlanders - 11/5/15 45
PO/854 (S) and Private MCQUILKEN Andrew Hunter 2nd R. M. Bn. Royal Naval Division, Royal Marine L. I. 21 25/8/16 26
3189 Private MEARS Stanley John 53rd Bn. Australian Infantry 25 01/3/18 32
143849 Flying Officer MEDWAY Leslie Frank 625 Sqdn. Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve 20 04/5/44 50
16007 Lance Corporal MEEKINS William James (Known as Alf) 1st/1st Cambridgeshire Regiment 23 23/9/18 10
64914 Private MELLING Hugh 16th Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers 19 04/11/18 41
3/256 Company QM Serjeant MERRITT Simon 6th Wiltshire Regiment 44 25/12/15 13
823 Private METCALFE Arthur 55th Australian Infantry 26 16/3/18 11
235336 Private MICKLEBURGH Douglas Walter John 41st Bn. Seaforth Highlanders 24 05/12/17 39
1142 Private MILLEN Arthur 22nd London Regiment 19 08/7/15 8
180809 Sapper MILLER Sidney 409th Field Coy. Royal Engineers - 04/11/1918 34
13315 Private MILLINGTON John 9th Royal Welsh Fusiliers 18 25/9/15 9
427586 Private MILNE VC William Johnstone 16th Bn. Canadian Infantry (Manitoba Regiment) 24 09/4/17 45
Flight Lieutenant (Pilot) MIRFIN Ernest 83rd Sqdrn. Bomber Command, R. A. F. 28 27/4/44 55
146618 Bombardier MITCHELL Harold David D Battery 315th Bde. Royal Field Artillery 20 21/3/18 6
Second Lieutenant MITCHELL Harry 7th Manchester Regiment - 28/09/18 29
8851 Private MITCHELL Jesse Rueben 2nd Bn. Royal Berkshire Regiment 24 09/5/15 46
3965467 Lance Corporal MONAGHAN Alfred 1st/5th Welch Regiment 25 21/7/44 27
3428 Private MONAGHAN Frank 2nd Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers 23 22/2/15 48
9918 Private MONAGHAN William 1st Bn. Royal Scots - 09/5/15 48
9863 Private MOODIE James King 1st King's Own Scottish Borderers 26 26/4/15 17
14/1627 Private MOODY Benjamin Thomas 10th York and Lancaster Regt. 35 02/7/17 18
235206 Private MOONEY John 1st/6th Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers - 15/04/17 45
18061 Private MOORBY James Lambert 10th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment - 01/7/17 42
791 Corporal MOORE Andrew John 10th Australian Infantry, A. I. F. 31 12/5/18 17
643 Private MOORE Thomas 27th Australian Infantry, A. I. F. 27 31/8/18 33
1949 Private MORIARTY Merion Morton 55th Australian Infantry, A. I. F. 25 12/3/18 17
258 Private MORLEY John 31st Australian Infantry, A. I. F. - 20/7/16 33
13317 Corporal MORRIS S. 8th Bn. York and Lancaster Regiment - 01/7/16 41
34951 Private MORRIS Sydney Spencer 14th Royal Warwickshire Regt. - 27/9/18 28
S/27845 Private MORRIS Thomas 16th Bn.  Rifle Brigade 21 25/3/18 3
CH/20750 Private MORRIS William 1st R. M. Bn. RN Div, Royal Marine Light Infantry 19 08/10/18 54
646 Private MORRIS William 1st Bn. East Surrey Regiment 44 20/4/15 54
10055 Corporal MORRISON Robert 8th Seaforth Highlanders - 23/8/17 22
49855 Private MOSS John Ulrich 1st/7th King's Liverpool Regt. - 31/7/17 2
210983 Private MUGFORD Jack Herbert 122nd Anti-Aircraft Section, Royal Garrison Artillery 23 03/7/18 18
Second Lieutenant MULKERN Lionel Henry 123rd Machine Gun Corps. (Inf) 23 26/9/17 18
6080 Serjeant MULLIN George Allen 11th Bn. Manchester Regiment 36 04/10/17 31
49202 Pioneer MUNN Andrew Brown McAuley 33rd Div. Signal Coy. Royal Engineers 21 16/9/15 25
3008 Serjeant MURRAY Edgar 1st Bn. Loyal North Lancashire Regiment - 14/5/16 29
4426 Private MURRAY John 1st Royal Welsh Fusiliers 20 13/3/15 16
82769 Corporal MURRAY John Horace 2nd/2nd Bn. London Regiment - 18/9/18 45
N            
R/15562 Rifleman NAYSMITH Archibald 11th King's Royal Rifle Corps. - 20/9/17 20
305704 Serjeant NAYLOR Charles 1st/8th King's Liverpool Regt. 24 31/7/17 2
250954 Private NEDDERMAN MM Robert Moses 5th Duke of Wellington's Regt. 24 20/7/18 25
S/4536 L/Corporal NEIL John 9th Service Bn. Black Watch 19 25/9/15 1
255861 Private NETZEL William Frank 3rd Canadian Machine Gun Corps. 31 16/9/1918 21
Captain NEWCOMBE William 1st Royal Dragoons, attd. 8th Bn. South Lancashire Regiment 44 03/7/16 39
15724 Private NICOL James 2nd Cameronians (Scot Rifles) 21 12/6/15 1
1445 Private NICOL Magnus 2nd Bn. Black Watch 22 27/11/14 40
628567 Lance Corporal NIXON MM James McKinley 47th Canadian Infantry (Western Ontario Regiment) 20 26/9/18 30
1714970 Private NOBLE Harry 4th Somerset Light Infantry 32 23/1/45 30
201957 L/Corporal NOBLET John 2nd/4th Loyal N. Lancs Regt. 23 26/10/17 2
79183 Captain NORRIS DSO, MID. Herbert 31st Bn. Canadian Infantry (Alberta Regiment) 36 25/6/18 43
21289 Private NORRY William John 1st Bn. King's Shropshire Light Infantry - 22/3/18 50
13130 Private NULTY James "A" Coy. 9th Royal Dublin Fusiliers 36 09/9/16 18
O            
4172 Serjeant O'BRIEN Arthur 8th Royal Munster Fusiliers 29 04/9/16 19
4443A Private O'BRIEN Jack 48th Bn. Australian Infantry 18 09/8/18 45
16866 Private O' CONNOR Thomas 10th Highland Light Infantry 30 14/7/15 1
6097 Serjeant O' SULLIVAN Michael 2nd Royal Munster Fusiliers 31 14/10/15 26
86582 Private OAKLEY Thomas Frederick 1st/7th Bn. The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 19 30/5/18 44
573037 Rifleman ORAM Sidney Abraham 1st/17th London Regiment - 25/3/18 28
S/18061 Rifleman ORSLER Arthur Edmond 1st Rifle Brigade - 02/10/17 11
63214 Bombardier OVENDEN William Charles "C" Bty. 93rd Bde. Royal Field Artillery - 20/1/18 49
P            
Second Lieutenant PAGE MC Vernon 315th Bde. Royal Field Artillery 32 22/9/17 49
16037 Private PAIN Robert 2nd Border Regiment - 20/4/16 28
21150 Private PALFRAMAN George 8th East Yorkshire Regiment 24 12/4/17 30
3157A Private PARISH Joseph Emanuel 26th Australian Infantry, A. I. F. 23 08/8/18 29
Captain PARKER George Leonard 2nd Essex Regiment 23 01/9/18 2
5706 Private PARKES Herbert Leslie 17th Australian Infantry 19 03/10/18 11
14891 Private PARSONS James 20th Bn. Middlesex Regiment - 08/10/16 52
653350 Rifleman PATMORE Zachariah 21st London Regiment - 23/1/17 12
251765 Private PATTON John 1st/6th Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders 20 24/8/18 11
105226 Private PAULSON Victor C. M. Canadian Scottish Regiment.. R. C. I. C - 09/7/44 15
G/21146 Private PAYNE Christopher Charles 2nd Royal Sussex Regiment 20 18/9/18 7
203536 Private PEACH John (Jack) William 1st/4th Bn. York and Lancaster Regiment 36 29/4/18 41
R/11941 Rifleman PEACHMENT VC George 2nd King's Royal Rifle Corps. 18 25/9/15 3
4222 Gunner PEARCE Francis Robert 6th Bn. Australian Field Artillery 28 04/6/17 50
203118 Lance Corporal PEARCE William 1st/5th Gloucestershire Regt. - 26/4/17 14
5158 Rifleman PEDLEY Robert (Bob) William 17th London Regiment 18 14/9/16 13
3209 Private PENDLETON Ralph 53rd Bn. Australian Infantry 23 01/3/18 32
305088 Private PENDLETON Samuel Henry 6th Bn. Sherwood Foresters 24 28/3/18 44
80550 Serjeant PENNAL Wilfred Horace Essex Yeomanry 22 18/11/17 53
Lieutenant PENNINGTON M.I.D. John 2nd Bn. Royal Warwickshire Regiment 37 25/9/15 54
36687 Corporal PETERS DCM Joe E. 8th Royal Berkshire Regt. 29 05/11/18 21
13150 Private PETRIE David Grant 6th Cameron Highlanders 22 19/7/16 14
7520 Private PETTY Fred 34th Australian Infantry, A. I. F. 43 30/3/18 22
17455 Private PERCIVAL Arthur James Frederick 1st Bn. Northamptonshire Regiment 20 11/9/16 29
205051 Corporal PERKINS George Francis 1st/1st Bn. Royal Buckinghamshire Hussars 25 14/11/17 53
7346 Private PERKINS William 2nd Royal Scots Fusiliers 29 31/10/14 28
2340 Private PHEASEY Ernest 5th West Yorkshire Regiment 30 17/8/15 3
P/1099 Sergeant PHILLIPS William 3 Sub Base Post Office, Indian Army Postal Service - 01/9/46 54
28476 Private PHILLPOTTS Henry Herniman 2nd Bn. Devonshire Regiment 20 26/3/18 38
31387 Private PICKERING William Francis 2nd South Lancashire Regiment 23 30/4/18 29
291671 Driver PITCHER James No.10 A.A.H. Coy. M.T. Army Service Corps. - 12/11/18 41
G/62927 Private PLANT Lawrence Middlesex Regt. posted to 7th London Regt. formerly 48657 South Staffordshire Regt. 22 28/8/18 15
S/8516 Private PLASKETT Robert 8th Bn. Seaforth Highlanders 22 05/11/15 39
8980 Private PLATER William John 1st Coldstream Guards 23 04/10/14 11
J203280 Private POINTON James 6th Bn. North Staffordshire Regiment - 22/4/18 51
Captain POOLEY MC Charles 5th Dragoon Guards (Princess Charlotte of Wales's) 45 09/8/18 26
755674 Private PORRITT Ernest "C" Battery, 251st Bde, Royal Field Artillery - 23/4/17 22
14679 Private PRESTON Christopher 17th Lancashire Fusiliers - 22/7/16 26
51642 Private PRESTON Sam 96th Field Ambulance, Royal Army Medical Corps. 21 11/10/18 23
370024 Private PRICE Eynon 53rd (Welsh) CCS. Royal Army Medical Corps. 28 04/5/17 15
38419 L/ Corporal PRICE Wilfred Edwin 2nd/6th Gloucestershire Regt. 28 25/10/17 4
2859 Private PURSE Harold 1st/4th Devonshire Regiment 19 17/2/17 13
Q            
2640 Private QUINN Clive William 34th Australian Infantry, A. I. F. 21 09/6/17 38
3269 Private QUINN James Laurence 59th Australian Infantry 23 23/3/18 11
R            
Second Lieutenant RAGSDALE Irving Lenoir A. G. O. GHQ, American Army - Unknown 47
2057A Gunner RAMSAY John Ernest

5th Div. Ammunition column, Australian Field Artillery

21 02/05/17 34
3724 Serjeant RANDALL DCM Herbert E. 1st The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 20 21/9/18 29
991 Private RANDLE James Edward 16th Royal Warwickshire Regiment 23 27/7/16 23
1251 Driver RANDLES John Wilfred Hodson 6th Staffs. Bttry. 3rd N. Midland Bde. Royal Field Artillery 17 13/7/15 35
S/4384 Private RANKIN Robert Bell 10th Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders 19 29/5/16 16
DM2/208215 Private RATCLIFFE Francis 893rd MT Coy. R. A. S. C. 20 04/1/18 2
Second Lieutenant RATCLIFFE William Henry 4th Attd. 1st South Staffordshire Regiment - 01/7/16 9
1306 Lance Corporal RAWCLIFFE Thomas Aloysious Military Police 26 04/1/17 2
16584 Private RAWLINGS Thomas 6th King's Shropshire Light Inf. 27 12/2/16 15
1681 Private RAWSTHORNE Thomas 1st/9th The King's (Liverpool Regiment) - 09/5/15 28
13617 Lance Corporal READ Edwin Cyril Laffan 8th Norfolk Regiment - 01/7/16 7
9901 Private REEVES Albert 1st Bn. Royal Warwickshire Regiment - 13/7/17 39
MX88014 Lieutenant REMBLANCE DSM Reginald George Arthur HMS Ben Roy, Royal Naval Patrol Service 31 2/10/44 37
11440 Private REVELY Edmund 2nd Bn. Durham Light Infantry 21 28/10/14 42
C/2552 Rifleman REVELY George 21st Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps. - 15/9/16 42
304500 Private RICHARDS Alfred Thomas 1st/8th Royal Warwickshire Regiment 33 01/7/16 9
2425 Private RICHARDS MM Percy Charles 39th Australian Infantry, A. I. F. 34 06/12/17 34
60537 Private RICHARDSON Arthur Victor 16th Bn. Welsh Regiment - 27/8/17 51
202272 Private RICHARDSON Thomas Martin 1st/5th Sherwood Foresters 33 26/6/17 7
67707 Private RICHMOND Sidney William 11th Bn. Royal Fusiliers - 28/9/18 6
G/10501 Private RIDGWELL Alfred 1st Bn. Middlesex Regiment - 15/7/16 54
42736 Private RILEY Thomas William 2nd Bn. Essex Regiment 21 02/9/18 44
Lieutenant RING Leslie Gilbert 3rd Bn. London Regiment 30 18/9/18 46
Second Lieutenant RIORDAN Timothy Harold (Ted) 1st/4th King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 20 06/7/16 19
10815 Private RISE Ernest 2nd Bn. Cameronians 21 16/11/14 40
19295 Private RIXON Edwin James 2nd Bn. Royal Berkshire Regiment 22 04/4/17 42
Second Lieutenant ROBERTS James Rhoderic Trethowan 2nd Bn. Suffolk Regiment 19 03/3/15 51
432404 Corporal ROBERTS Rees Lloyd 49th Canadian Infantry (Alberta Regiment) 30 02/5/16 23
240616 Private ROBERTSON David Ewing 116th Canadian Infantry (Central Ontario Regiment) - 08/8/18 17
23464 Private ROBINSON Bert John 2nd Bn. Suffolk Regiment 27 08/10/18 50
202543 Private ROBINSON Frederick 2nd/4th Bn. Royal Berkshire Regiment - 21/3/18 35
85631 Driver ROBINSON Mallord Nobell Royal Field Artillery 22 17/4/19 32
37006 Private ROGERS Arthur 1st/6th Gloucestershire Regt. - 09/10/17 30
30553 Private ROGERS Frederick George 8th South Staffordshire Regt. - 12/10/17 15
Second Lieutenant RONCA Edward Henry 1st The Buffs (East Kent Regt.) 36 17/10/18 9
2195 Rifleman ROSE Albert Edward 6th (City of London) Bn. London Regiment 22 20/11/15 39
446 Lance Serjeant ROSIE George 7th Royal Scots - 28/6/15 17
24748 Private ROSS David 7th Bn. Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders 23 13/10/18 45
13/931 Private ROWE Harry 1st/5th York and Lancaster Regt. 21 11/4/18 16
Lieutenant ROWELL MC Edward Leslie Graham 25th Australian Infantry, A. I. F. 25 15/11/17 24
3624 Corporal ROWLAND Reginald

31st Bn. Australian Infantry,

A. I. F.

25 26/9/17 47
10781 Serjeant ROWLEY Charles 7th Duke of Cornwall's L. I. 32 16/9/16 29
3156304 Private ROY Albert Joseph Elzear 24th Bn. Canadian Infantry, (Quebec Regiment) 27 12/10/18 52
Captain RUFUS MC Thomas 11th Lancashire Fusiliers 28 14/4/18 9
4631 Private RUNDLE

Henry Charles Ellis

32nd Australian Infantry, A. I. F.

26 19/2/18 30
23324 Serjeant RUNYEARD MM Edgar 3rd Signal Coy. Royal Engineers 26 20/3/16 52
5964 Private RUSSELL Alexander 12th Bn. Highland Light Infantry - 13/9/16 46
5392 Private RUSSELL Reuben Alfred

19th Bn. Australian Infantry,

A. I. F.

28 31/8/18 47
3/8081 Corporal RUSSELL Robert 1st Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers 20 17/12/16 43

S

           
6087 Corporal SAHR Frederick 37th Bn. Australian Infantry 20 18/7/16 34
205857 Gunner SANDERSON Herbert 120th Heavy Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery 23 03/11/18 13
1101 Private SANDERSON Joseph (Toby) 1st Australian Infantry, A. I. F. 26 09/4/17 15
11557 Private SARGENT John Thomas 6th Bn. King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 21 24/7/15 53
45942 Private SAUNDERS Sydney 51st Bn. Machine Gun Corps. (Inf.) 20 09/4/18 43
3/3391 Private SAVAGE Harry 1st Bn. King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 33 18/5/15 37
11328 L/Corporal SAXBY George 1st Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) - 08/11/16 5
216472 Gunner SAYE Arthur 157th Bde. Royal Field Artillery 20 05/10/18 12
16031 Private SAYE Ernest 3rd Coldstream Guards 28 15/9/16 12
R/1778 Able Seaman SCARBOROUGH Maurice Joseph Bede Anson Bn. Royal Naval Division - 21/8/18 2
1301 Corporal SCOTT Frederick 1st/24th Bn. The Queen's  (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 20 26/5/15 39
2353 Private SEALES William Thomas 1st/5th Bn. East Lancashire Regt. 36 08/7/15 21
3147 Private SHARP William Gregory 8th Bn. Australian Infantry 19 23/11/15 51
32963 Lance Corporal SHARPE William 1st Bn. Essex Regiment - 03/12/17 35
4907 Private SHAW Frank Albert Percy 15th Australian Infantry, A. I. F. 21 05/4/18 16
28670 Private SHAW George Ronald 9th Australian Infantry, A. I. F. 22 20/4/16 16
39711 Private SHAW George 2nd King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry - 11/4/17 15
1033 Lance Corporal SHAW Thomas 7th Duke of Wellington's Regt. 21 06/8/15 30
22 Coy. QM Serjeant SHEEN Joseph Harry George 1st/24th London Regiment 29 26/5/15 20
242279 Private SHUFFLEBOTTOM Samuel 2nd/5th Bn. East Lancashire Regiment 18 21/3/18 49
3/9906 Private SIBLEY George 2nd Northamptonshire Regiment 20 06/10/15 15
20008 Driver SIBLEY J. D. Guards Division Ammunition Column, Royal Field Artillery - 01/8/17 27
G/11271 Private SIMMONDS Thomas Charles Sturton 11th Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 26 11/12/16 4
Lieutenant SIMPSON Hubert Sydney Centennial

13th Australian Infantry,

A. I. F.

30 30/3/18 24
11/376 Private SIMPSON John James 12th Manchester Regiment 38 14/2/16 19
9350 Private SKELLHAM Alfred 2nd Bn. Northamptonshire Regiment 23 19/1/15 38
31858 Private SKIDMORE Frederick 1st/7th Bn. Cheshire Regiment 25 26/10/18 51
10932 Private SKINNER Thomas 6th Border Regiment 22 14/8/15 16
16443 Private SKIRROW Walter 7th Bn. York and Lancaster Regiment 28 25/10/17 45
48570 Rifleman SKUSE William Henry 1st/17th London Regiment - 08/11/18 9
9092 Corporal SLACK Albert 2nd King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry - 27/10/14 13
48026 Private SLADIN James 18th Manchester Regiment 20 30/3/18 33
Second Lieutenant SLATTERY DCM, MM and two Bars Edward 3rd Bn. Canadian Infantry (Central Ontario Regiment) 23 30/8/18 46
458270 Private SLATTERY MM Michael 87th Bn. Canadian Infantry (Manitoba Regiment) 20 14/8/17 46
24425 Private SMALL Joseph 1st/4th Bn. King's Shropshire Light Infantry 29 26/3/18 44
23/283 Rifleman SMALL Leonard Ernest 1st Bn. 3rd NZ Rifle Brigade 25 28/3/18 52
38140 Private SMALLSHAW James 20th Bn. The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 26 12/10/16 44
359246 Private SMALLSHAW George 2nd/10th Bn. Liverpool Scottish 26 24/8/17 44
696038 Driver SMALLSHAW William 57th Ammunition Column, Royal Field Artillery 30 08/7/17 44
2022195 Private SMITH Courtney W. 72nd Canadian Infantry - 05/11/18 33
4251 Private SMITH Harold 2nd Border Regiment 23 16/2/15 12
30769 Private SMITH Hugh Deane 6th Bn. Dorsetshire Regiment 21 01/9/18 44
11529 Private SMITH James Ernest 241st Machine Gun Corps. (Inf.) - 27/10/17 41
163257 Sergeant SMITH Joseph 75th Canadian Infantry 26 2/12/16 4
105382 Private SMITH Joseph Elijah 13th Bn. The King's (Liverpool) Regiment 18 21/8/18 45
26668 Private SMITH Thomas 12th Royal Scots 22 12/4/17 21
426604 Private SMITH Thomas 16th Canadian Infantry - 02/9/18 3
Second Lieutenant SMITH Thomas Edward 8th London Regiment 21 05/9/18 12
47193 Private SNAITH Harry Craven 1st/5th Bn. York and Lancaster Regiment 21 13/10/18 55
S/4285 Lance Corporal SNEDDEN Alexander M. 9th Bn. Black Watch 19 25/9/15 42
38739 Private SNIDER Robert Edward 13th Bn. Royal Scots 31 31/7/17 54
26275 Private SOUTH John B. 11th Bn. King's (Liverpool Regiment) - 29/9/15 37
156635 Gunner SPALDING William James 69th Siege Battery Royal Garrison Artillery 16 11/11/18 10
4177 Lance Corporal SPELMAN Wilfred Cubitt 1st Bn. Honourable Artillery Company 31 13/11/16 45
Second Lieutenant SPENCE David Stuart "A" Battery, 66th Bde. Royal Field Artillery 23 13/12/15 17
352511 Private SPICER Albert 2nd/9th Bn. Manchester Regiment 20 09/10/17 47
8098 Private STALLARD Samuel Henderson 2nd Cameron Highlanders - 11/1/15 1
204443 Private STANDING Charles William 12th East Surrey Regiment 19 16/8/18 12
4392 Private STANLEY Frederick Edward 9th East Surrey Regiment 21 14/7/16 6
8633 Serjeant STEPHEN John A. J. 1st Bn. Gordon Highlanders - 24/10/14 45
3948 Private STEPHENS John 7th Australian Infantry, A. I. F. 20 30/12/17 17
1965 Rifleman STEPHENS Leonard Steven 18th London Regiment 21 04/5/15 5
310535 Lance Bombardier STEPHENS Percy William 114th Heavy Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery 28 09/10/18 29
41659 Private STEVENS Arthur Richard

2nd Otago Regiment.

N. Z. E. F.

- 04/12/17 9
60961 Driver STEVENS William Albert C. Royal Field Artillery 21 07/8/19 10
710185 Private STILLWELL Gordon Ottis 5th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion 21 17/4/17 54
10772 Private STOWE Ernest 10th West Yorkshire Regiment - 01/7/16 26
427229 Private STROMBERG Gustav Adolf 31st Bn Canadian Infantry 22 15/9/16 42
24917 Private STUBBS Charles 8th Duke of Wellington's Regt. 33 28/8/17 8
10926 Driver STUDD William James 1st Pontoon Park, Royal Eng. - 22/11/18 46
E/254453 Private SUMMERS Ernest George Army Service Corps. (Canteens) 29 12/12/16 46
11886 Private SUTCLIFFE Walter 7th Bn. East Yorkshire Regiment 21 16/2/16 34
33003 Private SUTHON John Richard 10th Bn. King's Shropshire Light Infantry - 30/11/17 40
18/163 Private SUTTON Levi 18th Durham Light Infantry 36 20/4/16 33
5759 Private SWEENEY Myles 7th East Lancashire Regiment - 06/4/16 24
S/40338 Private SWINGLER William 7th Seaforth Highlanders 19 11/4/18 16
Coy. Sgt. Major SYDES Charles Frederick

59th Bn. Australian Infantry,

A. I. F.

31 19/7/16 47
T            
38638 Private TATAM J. W. 2nd Bn. Lincolnshire Regiment - 28/8/18 54
17092 Corporal TATEM Phillip Archibald

1st Bn. Lincolnshire Regt. and Bermuda Volunteer Rifle Corps.

24 25/9/16 27
SS/471 Able Seaman TAYLOR Alfred H.M.S. Vindictive, Royal Navy 23 24/4/18 16
Lieutenant TAYLOR Daniel Martin 7th Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 20 28/6/15 11
957318 Aircraftman 1st Class TAYLOR Freddie 84 Sqdn. Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve 24 24/11/43 43
20824 Private TAYLOR John 10th Canadian Infantry (Alberta Regiment) 30 03/5/15 16
2722 Lance Corporal TEAL Joseph Edward 5th Field Ambulance, Australian Army Medical Corps. 28 03/10/18 23
3656 Private TEELING Alexander 23rd Bn. Royal Fusiliers - 16/11/16 42
G/7031 Private THOMAS James 13th Bn.  Royal Fusiliers 37 12/4/17 8
SPTS/3143 Private THOMAS William Henry 24th Bn. Royal Fusiliers 23 28/7/16 28
S/40915 Private THOMPSON Frederick 8th Bn. Seaforth Highlanders 22 24/4/17 12
Captain THOMPSON Herbert 7th Bn. Durham Light Infantry 27 28/3/18 14
2602 Serjeant THOMPSON William 8th King's (Liverpool Regiment) - 23/8/16 33
1170 Private THORNTON Thomas 1st/5th Bn. East Lancashire Regiment 33 09/6/15 48
71394 Private THORPE Ernest 18th Sanitary Section, Royal Army Medical Corps 30 07/7/18 49
6849 Lance Corporal TICEHURST William 4th Dragoon Guards (Royal Irish) 22 06/9/14 37
10868 Serjeant TICKNER MM Mornington 1st Bn. Coldstream Guards 19 15/9/16 25
5326 Private TIMMS Joseph 12th Bn. Manchester Regiment 22 15/12/15 37
25825 Private TITMUSS Charles 7th Royal Fusiliers 20 13/11/16 6
16788 Private TODD Arthur 18th Bn. King's (Liverpool Regiment) 21 01/7/16 36
950258 Gunner TOMBLESON Harold George R. 122nd Battery, 52nd Bde. Royal Field Artillery 22 28/8/18 6
30847 Private TOMS Joseph Edward 12th Bn. East Surrey Regiment 20 03/5/1917 39
237 Private TONGE Reginald Severn 22nd Royal Fusiliers 37 17/2/17 15
3965781 Private TONGUE Horace 2nd South Wales Borderers 26 02/9/44 24
681649 Driver TOONE Ralph 286th Bde. Royal Field Artillery 22 28/11/17 36
60997 Private TOURLE Edgar 7th Royal Fusiliers 29 23/4/17 9
7028 Private TOURNAY Thomas 2nd Sherwood Foresters 34 25/8/15 15
19853 Private TOWLE Walter 10th Northumberland Fusiliers - 06/10/16 13
6150 Private TOWNSEND Alfred John 10th Bn. Australian Infantry 21 18/9/18 32
16582 Private TOWNSEND John 7th Bn. Norfolk Regiment 20 20/4/16 46
L/10105 Private TREFFRY Basil Thomas 1st Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 21 31/10/14 4
553186 Rifleman TREFFRY Richard H. 1st/16th Queen's Westminster Rifles - 16/8/16 5
Second Lieutenant TRUBSHAWE Eric James 460th Field Coy. Royal Engineers 20 02/2/17 4
551 Private TULIP Thomas 19th Bn. Durham Light Infantry 29 18/7/16 49
Second Lieutenant TULL Daniel Walter John 17th attd. 23rd Middlesex Regt. 29 25/3/18 20
325363 Private TUNSTALL Joseph Wilkinson 9th Bn. Durham Light Infantry 32 06/9/17 31
19206 Private TWITCHETT Harry 1st Bn. Essex Regiment 34 16/10/16 41
U            
27284 Private UMBERS Charles 2nd Border Regiment - 28/10/16 8
V            
6089992 Private VAN CRUGTEN Henry Ernest 1st/6th The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 26 22/6/44 22
240526 Lance Serjeant VANES MM James 1st/6th Sherwood Foresters 26 13/11/20 13
240646 Private VANES Robert 1st/6th Sherwood Foresters 23 09/5/21 27
13239 Private VINCENT Hamilton Shirley 2nd Regt. (Inf.) South African Infantry 18 14/10/17 10
J/9710 Able Seaman VOLZE Frederick Charles Hedges HM S/M E30, Royal Navy 22 22/11/16 15
W            
G/40753 Private WAINWRIGHT William Thomas 12th Middlesex Regiment 19 03/5/17 9
Second Lieutenant WALFORD Oliver Robson 1st Bn. Hampshire Regiment 19 26/4/15 33
982 Corporal WALLIS Clifford Limen 33rd Bn. Australian Infantry 22 23/7/17 53
TZ/1493 Able Seaman WALKER John Hawke Battalion, R. N. V. R. 19 24/12/15 30
8427 Private WALTON Jacob 2nd Royal Welsh Fusiliers 32 30/4/18 25
252274 Private WARCUP George William

3rd Bn. East Yorkshire Regt.

42 11/2/18 41
43249 Private WARDROPE John 20th Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers - 19/4/17 39
42635 Private WARNER Alfred Edward 1st Bn. Worcestershire Regiment - 27/10/16 52
8050 Serjeant WARNER Evan 5th London Rifle Brigade 34 11/12/14 7
68517 Private WATERMAN Alfred "C" Bty. 46th Bde. Royal Field Artillery - 17/9/16 52
5261 Rifleman WATERMAN Horace Raymond 1st/16th Queen's Westminster Rifles 26 23/9/16 7
341363 Chief Armourer WATERS Thomas Robert HMS Hogue, Royal Navy 39 22/9/14 38
28015 Private WATTS John Spencer George 10th Royal Warwickshire Regt. 20 30/7/17 21
1955 Private WEAVER William Edward 1st London Regiment, Royal Fusiliers. 18 04/5/15 28
Second Lieutenant WEBB Arthur Pelham 5th Bn. King's Shropshire L. I. 32 09/4/17 32
15149 Private WEBB Titus 2nd South Staffordshire Regt. - 29/7/16 3
34977 Serjeant WEBBER Frederick 10th Bn. Welsh Regiment 32 12/7/16 38
5696 Private WELCH Samuel 1st Royal Welch Fusiliere - 16/5/15 30
797131 Private WEST Arthur 14th Canadian Infantry 27 09/4/17 12
5353 Private WEST John Edmund 11th Lancashire Fusiliers - 28/11/17 28
797113 Private WEST Lewis Edgar 14th Canadian Infantry 23 07/9/17 12
797116 Private WEST William James 14th Canadian Infantry

19

09/4/17 12
R/34861 Rifleman WESTAWAY Ernest James 10th King's Royal Rifle Corps. - 22/9/18 22
Second Lieutenant WHALEY Frank 2nd Yorkshire Regiment 21 31/3/17 9
G/40078 Trooper WHEATLAND Albert Joseph 11th Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regt.) & Surrey Yeomanry 24 07/6/17 9
3703 Private WHELAN William Henry 26th Bn. Australian Infantry 27 16/12/17 8
30013 Private WHITEHEAD Noah 1st/7th Bn. Royal Warwickshire Regiment 26 27/8/17 48
3526 Private WHISTON Julian Thomas 59th Bn. Australian Infantry 20 21/3/18 11
Captain WHITAKER Harold 2nd Bn. Rifle Brigade 29 30/11/14 34
55933 Private WHITAKER Robert Thomas 1st/7th Manchester Regiment 19 27/9/18 21
201088 Private WHITE Edward 1st/5th Bn. Sherwood Foresters 29 01/7/16 52
1233 L/Corporal WHITE Edward Thomas (known as Jack) 17th Bn. Royal Fusiliers - 27/6/17 6
Lieutenant WHITE Ernest Norman 5th Bn. attd. 1st Bn. Middlesex Regiment 33 25/9/17 52
4802 Sergeant WHITE John (Jack) James 22nd Bn. Australian Infantry 29 03/5/17 31
G/2766 Serjeant WHITE William Gladstone 12th Bn. Middlesex Regiment - 02/5/17 25
18203 Private WILDE Arthur 9th Bn. Duke of Wellington's Regiment 20 27/4/17 50
2752 Private WILKES Frederick Austin Davis 53rd Bn. Australian Infantry 20 01/3/18 32
G/38685 Private WILKIN George 1st Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) - 27/9/18 22
G/7849 Private WILKIN Robert 9th Royal Sussex Regiment - 25/9/15 23
22168 Private WILKIN William 4th Bedfordshire Regiment - 13/11/16 23
49551 Private WILKINSON John Joseph 20th Bn. The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 23 21/3/17 48
203157 Lance Corporal WILLIAMS Evan "M" Special Coy. Royal Engineers 30 19/7/18 36
3640 Private WILLIAMS Frederick James 57th Australian Infantry, A. I. F. 25 14/12/17 17
20321 Private WILLIAMS Harry 15th Bn. Welsh Regiment 23 10/7/16 46
380561 Rifleman WILLIAMS Hugh 2nd/5th Bn. The King's (Liverpool Regiment) - 03/11/17 45
2430 Private WILLIAMS Joseph 1st/9th The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 22 28/6/16 8
1934 Private WILLIAMS Lewis Henry Clifford 39th Australian Infantry, A. I. F. 39 04/8/17 21
4135 Private WILLIAMS Robert (Robbie) 6th Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 20 12/10/15 24
2507 Corporal WILLIAMS William John 57th Australian Infantry, A. I. F. 22 06/12/17 17
233526 Driver WILLS Albert Ernest D Bttry. 311th Bde. R. F. A. 43 11/11/17 7
6244 Airman First Class WILMAN Charles 16th Sqdrn. Royal Flying Corps. 27 10/3/17 10
58104 Private WILSON Robert 20th Canadian Infantry 35 05/4/16 3
15646 Private WILSON William Henry 8th Duke of Wellington's Regt. 24 29/9/16 10
3355 Private WILSON William 16th Highland Light Infantry 25 01/7/16 3
15282 Private WITHERELL Charles 5th Bn. Royal Berkshire Regt. 33 22/11/15 54
68056 Private WITHERSPOON Robert Douglas 1st/6th Bn. Cheshire Regiment 18 01/9/18 42
36348 Private WOOD Alfred 7th Bn. Leicestershire Regiment - 13/3/18 41
2446 Private WOOD William Richard 10th Australian Infantry, A. I. F. - 17/4/18 34
3971 Lance Corporal WOODHEAD Arthur 2nd Australian Infantry 21 28/3/18 10
55063 Private WOODWARD Alfred Sydney 1st Bn. North Staffordshire Regiment 19 10/11/18 31
M/11841 Artificer 4th Class WORDEN Arthur William H.M.S. Dartmouth. Royal Navy. 29 15/5/17 2
5775 Lance Corporal WORTLEY Frank Arthur 15th Australian Infantry 36 27/9/17 9
2243 Private WRIGHT Jack 1st/8th Sherwood Foresters -

20/4/15

30

312951 Sapper WYRILL Frederick Thomas 4th Field Survey Coy. Royal Engineers 23

19/4/18

52

Y            
240470 Lance Corporal YATES Charles Frederick 1st/5th Bn. Leicestershire Regiment -

14/10/18

43

21623 Guardsman YAPP James 3rd Bn. Grenadier Guards 22

27/11/17

40

23815 Private YOUNG William Martin 1st Grenadier Guards -

27/9/18

23

             
             

<<<1  |  2  |  3  |  4  |  5  |  6  |  7  |  8  |  9   |  10  |  11  | 12 | 1314 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 |36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 |

44 | 45 |46| 47>>>

A-L Index of names